Requirements of Job seeker/work visa for Germany

If you want to apply job seeker or work visa for Germany. Then along with application you need to submit these documents at the German Embassy. Must submit following documents original along with an attested translation into English language and two identical and arranged sets of copies of each document (copies must provide on DIN-A4 size only).

  • Two Visa Application Forms.
  • Signed Declaration with true and complete information.
  • Security questionnaire.
  • Employment offer letter (if you already got the job and want to apply for work visa, not job seeker visa).
  • Three fresh biometric passport size photos with white background.
  • Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months along with two copies of page 1 and 2 and all pages with other stamps/visas.
  • Proof of Academic Qualification (must be equivalent to a German academic degree). Please must check recognition of  your degrees at www.anabin.de. If your degrees are recognized then also submit a print out and screenshot of the recognition result.
  • Previous work experience certificates
  • Language certificate: IELTS, TOEFL, German language certificate.
  • Personal CV with full education, employment history and according to Euro pass standard.
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany. If you are staying with a friend or relative, then provide “Verpflichtungserklärung”  formal obligation letter from local immigration authority.
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the entire duration of stay in Germany by either one of the following documents:
  1. Proof of blocked account (Sperrkonto) in Germany with a minimum balance of 4000 Euro (659 Euro per month) for stay in Germany.
  2. “Verpflichtungserklärung” formal obligation letter from a friend or relative residing in Germany issued by the local immigration Authority in Germany. Additionally bank account statement (last 12 months) of your friend or relative who is going to sponsor you. Also tax assessment form and other income proofs.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Proof of personal status (marriage certificate, birth certificates of children, list of children).
  • 30,000 Rupees investigation fee for the verification of all documents of Pakistani origin.
  • Valid health insurance.
  • Any additional document which can support your case.

Additional Useful Links:- 

⇒Process to apply for Job seeker/work visa for German
⇒How to Book Appointment in German Embassy Islamabad for Job Seeker/Work Visa?

⇒How to Book Appointment in German Consulate Karachi for Job Seeker/Work Visa?